Grievances

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC DISCLOSURES

 

 

                   MASTER PLAN OF TIRUCHENGODE MUNICIPALITY

 

FORM – 1

PARITUCULARS OF MUNICIPALITY

(See rule 5 and Serial Number 2 of Appendix 1)

 

Part – 1

DIRECTORY

 

(A)  Details of elected Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson and Councilors or members

Ward No..

Name

Party

Address

Contact Number

Chairwomen

Tmt. Pon. Saraswathi,

 

AIADMK

Off.:  Municipal Office, #1 Velur Road, Tiruchengode 637211

Phone : 04288  254600 / 255600

   Cell :   88833 56666  / 94420 05555

Res.: #80 Seetharampalayam,

Tiruchengode 637211

 

E-Mail   :   commr.tiruchengode@tn.gov.in

Website:   http://municipality.tn.gov.in/tiruchengode

 

1

K. Ravi

AIADMK

OA1 Seetharampalayam

94433 70075

2

S.K. Karthikeyan

AIADMK

Sengodampalayam Street No.1

98427 42799

3

K. Palanisamy

AIADMK

Arunthathiyar Stret, Kailasampalayam

97889 47944

4

P. Periyasamy

AIADMK

271/88-2C Ettimadaiputhur

98427 48699

5

Tmt. L. Vijayalakshmi

AIADMK

14 Weavers Colony

98650 50993

6

Tmt. N. Chitra

 (Vice-Chairmen)

AIADMK

6/8-1 Kumerasapuram 3

98426 52667

7

P. Vijayaraj

AIADMK

428/D177 TNHB Colony, Kollapatti

98427 48699

8

A. Karthikeyan

AIADMK

7/2 Pallikadu, Seetharampalayam

99944 11150

9

Tmt. M. Kannammal

AIADMK

19/2 Sattaiyamputhur 4

90437 40284

10

P. Senthilkumar

DMDK

10, Old savadi street

98428 13839

11

S. Arivalagan

AIADMK

89 Vellalapatti, Suriyampalayam

98429 48241

12

S. Sakthivel

AIADMK

L160/C2 Koottapalli Colony

98948 27840

13

S. Muthukumar

AIADMK

1241 Koottapalli Colony

98420 61511

14

Tmt. Thilagavathi

AIADMK

11A Rajagoundampalayam,

97881 50463

15

A. Marimuthu

AIADMK

265/4-1 Suriyampalayam 7

98650 30281

16

N. Arulkumar

AIADMK

22A Sattaiyamputhur 5

98650 94460

17

Tmt. M. Malarvizhi

AIADMK

117/85-1 Nadar Street, Sanarpalayam

99655 85455

18

Tmt. M. Sudha

AIADMK

4/24 Kollar Mandapam Street

98427 54919

19

Tmt. S. Akilandeswari

AIADMK

5/8 Appavu Muthaliyar Lane

98427 13031

20

A. Surajbabu

AIADMK

36/133-4A Sankari Road

98429 82246

21

T.J. Vadivel

DMK

4 AKE Road,

98653 49176

22

R, Murugesan

AIADMK

101/48 SND Road

98429 15665

23

T. Sureshbabu

DMK

10/1 AKE Street

98429 58899

24

R. Selvaraj (a) Samy

AIADMK

2A Pillaiyar Koil Street

98427 52342

25

L. Janarthanan

AIADMK

13 Kotthar Street

98427 56708

26

Tmt. A. Selvi

Independent

134-1 Naripallam

99422 66422

27

Tmt. T. Maheswari

DMK

44/4 A, CHB Colony,

98652 65599

28

P. Marimuthu

AIADMK

120/72 CHB Colony West

98424 27505

29

T. Muniyappan

DMDK

5/3 A, Sanarpalayam

99429 71170

30

S. Devarasan

DMK

692 Housing Board Colony

94430 42342

31

Tmt. V. Maragatham

AIADMK

65/1 Karattupalayam

90957 65282

32

Tmt. S. Thangamani

AIADMK

462/81-25 Nadar Street

99427 10117

33

Tmt. K. Kalavathi

AIADMK

16/1/8A Chinnapalloothu Street

93604 10023

 

 

(B)  Details of officers

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Officer

Designation

Contact Number Residence/

Office

Mobile

E-Mail/Web

Entrusted Responsibility

1.

             vacant

Commissioner

04288 252360

          

 

 

Administration

2.

R. Rajenthiran, DCE.

Municipal Engineer

04288 251427

 

 

Engg Works / Water Supply / Street Light

3.

   Vacant

 

Sanitary Officer

04288 252310

9442383709

 

Public Health

4.

N. Raveendran

Town Planning Officer

 

 

 

Town Planning

5.

G.P. Thangaraj,    

 (from 20.07.2011)

Manager

 

9942827670

 

Gen. Office Maintenance

6.

S. Paramasivam

Assistant Engineer – 1

 

 

 

Scheme Works / WS / ST

7.

        Vacant

Junior Engineer – 2

 

 

 

Scheme Works / WS / ST

8.

D. Thiyagarajan,M.C.A.

Assistant Programmer

 

9842830416

 

e-governance imp.& operation

9.

Tmt. C. Seethalakshmi,

 

Accountant

 

9865423356

 

Accounts

10.

C. Muthuvel

Revenue Inspector

 

 

 

 

Taxation

11

S. Balakumara raju

Sanitary Officer

 

9442919521

 

Public Health

12.

K. Selvaraj

Sanitary Inspector – 1

 

9487207377

 

Public Health

13.

S. Michael

Sanitary Inspector – 2

 

9095293500

 

Public Health

14.

Vacant

Sanitary Inspector – 3

 

 

 

Public Health

 

                                                                 PART – II

 

                                                     POLITICAL PARTY / VACANCY POSITION

 

(A)  Political party position in the council

 

          

Sl. No.

Political party or Independents

Number of Councilors of Members

1.

AIADMK

25

2.

D.M.K.

4

3.

DMDK

2

4.

Independent.

2

 

(B)  Vacancy in the position of councilor

 

Total Strength of Council

Number in position

Number of seats of councilors or members vacant

33

33

Nil

 

 

 

FORM -2

 

DETAILS OF LAND OWNED BY / VESTED WITH MUNICIPALITY

 

(See rule 5 and Serial Number 5 of Appendix I)

 

(A)Total extent of land owned by Municipality and its current status

 

Sl.No.

Ward Number

Survey Number

Extent

Usage

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

 

 

Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(B)Total extent of land, vested with the municipality and its current status

 

 

Sl.No.

Ward Number

Survey Number

Extent

Usage

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here

 

 

 

 

FORM -3

MINUTES OF THE COUNCIL MEETINGS

(See rule 5 and Serial Number 3 of Appendix I)

Date of meeting of the Council

Serial Number and subject in the Agenda

Decision of the Council

(1)

(2)

(3)

 

Please Click here to see the detailed Council resolutions month wise

   http://municipality.tn.gov.in/tiruchengode/resol.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORM – 4

DETAILS OF MUNICIPAL SERVICES PROVIDED

( See rule 5 and Serial number 6 of Appendix 1)

Sl. No.

Details of Municipal Services including Licenses / permits in respect of

Officer Responsible

Contact Numbers

1.

Property Tax Assessment

Revenue Inspector

04288 252310 / 252360 / 251427

2.

Profession Tax Assessment

Revenue Inspector

 

3.

New House Service Connection – Water / Sewerage

Municipal Engineer

 

4.

Repairs to House Service Connection – Water / Sewerage

Municipal Engineer

 

5.

Septic Tank Clearing

Sanitary Officer

 

6.

Water Supply Service problem

Municipal Engineer

 

7.

Sewerage Service – problem

Municipal Engineer

 

8.

Road – Complaints

Municipal Engineer

 

9.

Sanitation – Rubbish Removal Complaints

Sanitary Officer

 

10.

Building License

Town Planning Officer

 

11.

Trade License

Sanitary Officer

 

12.

Birth Certificate

Sanitary Officer

 

13.

Death Certificate

Sanitary Officer

 

14.

Street Lights services – complaints

Municipal Engineer

 

15.

Maternity services – complaints

Sanitary Officer

 

16.

Drainage services – complaints

Sanitary Officer

 

 

 

                                                                                   FORM – 5

                                               LEVEL OF MUNICIPAL SERVICES PROVIDED

                                               ( See rule 5 and Serial Number 6 of Appendix 1)

                                                                                   PART – 1

                                                                         WATER SUPPLY

Total requirement as per norm and population (Million Liters per Day)

Total quantity supplied (Million Liters per Day)

Frequency of supply Daily / once in 2 days / once in 3 days, etc.

Supply Hours (Approximate)

Water treatment Method

Present per capita supply (Liters Pere Capita Daily)

Rate of Water charges (Domestic)

Rate of Water Charges (Non Domestic)

Whether Bylaws have been approved and Gazette

Percentage of coverage of population through protected supply

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

(8)

(9)

(10)

96431

(Total : 12315 conenctions)

8.00 MLD

Once in 8 days

2 Hours

Sand filter

51 Ltrs

Rs.65

Rs.185

Approved

80%

 

PART  - II

SEWERAGE

 

Percentage of municipal area covered with Under Ground Drainage System

Per Capita generation of waste water

Number of House service Connections

Monthly rate of sewerage charges (Domestic)

Monthly rate of sewerage charges (Non Domestic)

If any Under Ground Drainage System scheme is ongoing briefly indicate its status

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

 

 

NIL

 

 

 

If there is no Under Ground Drainage System. Number of Septic tanks

Quantity of sewerage pumped

Quantity treated

Method of treatment

Source where treated water is disposed

Organizational arrangement available to redress people’s grievances.

(7)

(8)

(9)

(10)

(11)

(12)

 

 

NIL

 

 

 

 

PART – III

STREET LIGHTS

Total Number of Street Lights and the types of Lights

Number of additional street lights installed during the last 6 months

Annual Electricity consumption charges for the last year

Organizational arrangements in the Municipality for redress of public grievances

 

No

Cost

 

 

(1)

(2)(a)

(2)(b)

(3)

(4)

Tube lights  :  3250

58

 

4.25 Lakhs

31.48 Lakhs

Complaints registered through Phone to

 Municipal Office

150 SV Lamps : 818

 

 

 

 

70 SV Lamps : 563

 

 

 

 

36 CFL :     98

 

 

 

 

High Mast :  2

 

 

 

 

Total :   4731

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART – IV

SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT

 

Total Solid waste generated per day in the town

Total Solid waste cleared per day

Number of compost yards available and extent

Number and type of vehicle used Lorry / Tractor / Compactor

Carrying capacity of all vehicles per trip

Average Number of Trips per day

Whether privatization has been attempted and if so in how many wards.

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

(7)

42 M.T.

42 M.T.

1 No.

TN34 0518 Tipper Lorry  

2 M.T.

2-4

Yes, 11 Wards

(6,7,9,17,18,19,20,21,23,24,25)

 

 

 

TN28 T 8966 Tipper Lorry

3 M.T.

2-4

 

 

 

 

TN34 D 3972

Tipper Lorry

4 M.T.

3

 

 

 

 

TN34 D 3973

Tipper Lorry

4 M.T.

3

 

 

 

 

TN28 R 6424

Auto

0.5 M.T.

2

 

 

 

 

TN28 R 6455

Auto

0.5 M.T.

2

 

 

 

 

TN28 R 6456

Auto

0.5 M.T.

2

 

 

 

 

TN34 F 3741

Front end Loader

Dosing purpose

6

 

 

 

 

TN34 R 3567

1.2 MT

5-6

Dumper Placer

 

 

 

 

TN34 K 8439

1.2 MT

5-6

Dumper Placer

 

 

 

 

FORM – 6

DETAILS OF SUBSIDY PROGRAMMES ON MAJOR SERVICES

(See rule 5 and Serial Number 7 of Appendix I)

 

PART –I

CENTRAL GOVERNMENT SPONSORED

 

Serial Number

Name of the Programme

Number of beneficiaries

Total amount of subsidy in the year

(Rs.)

Amount of subsidy per beneficiary

(Rs.)

 

 

   Click here !

 

 

1.

SJSRY

33

 

 

2.

USEP

25

462940

 

3.

UWSP

54

347205

 

4.

T&CS

59

115735

 

 

PART –I

STATE SPONSORED

 

Sl.No

Name of the Programme

Total outlay

Annual outlay

Funding Source

Details of Programme

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

 

 

   Click here !

 

 

 

1.

USEP

154313

154313

 

Individual Loan

Group Loan

Revolving Fund

2.

UWSP

115735

115735

 

 

3.

T&CS

38578

38578

 

 

 

 

Nature of Beneficiaries

Total amount of subsidy (Rs.)

Amount of subsidy per beneficiary) (Rs.)

(7)

(8)

(9)

8

154313

154314

18

115735

115735

20

38579

38579

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

Copyright © 2004. TNUDP-II, A World Bank aided Project,Web site is designed and maintained by Incom Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Chennai-33.